#

Banners

New street banners were installed in early 2016.

#

Street Sweeping

Seasonal street sweeping and leaf removal were contracted.

#

Tree Lighting

Miniature LED lights were installed to trees along Vernon Street.

Downtown Roseville Partnership provides services, improvements and activities apart from City of Roseville. The current management district plan dictates specific funding for the following benefits: maintenance, landscaping and beautification, security, advocacy, administration and marketing.

The District has approximately 68 property owners and 132 parcels that comprise Downtown Roseville Partnership. District programs are funded by parcel tax assessments. The annual assessment is $0.13 per parcel square foot, plus $8.50 per linear front foot along Vernon Street. The annual assessment for private tax-exempt parcels is $0.0195 per parcel square foot, plus $1.275 per linear foot along Vernon Street. Parcels zoned and used exclusively for single-family residential purposes and parcels occupied by publicly –owned parking garages are not assessed. Assessments rates may increase annually no more than 3% annually.

Property, business owners and merchants, as well as the public, are invited to attend monthly board meetings. Meetings generally take place the fourth Wednesday at 3pm monthly at the Roseville Area Chamber of Commerce, 650 Douglas Boulevard.

Guest may speak up to three minutes under “Public Comment”. The Ralph E. Brown Act and California Public Records Act requires that we post an agenda in advance in public locations, therefore motions or discussion may not take place without appearing on the agenda.

District owners and businesses may be notified of meetings and receive periodic e-blasts by contacting us.


Important Numbers

Emergency 911
Abandoned Vehicles 746-1022
Alarm Permits 774-5093
Animal Control 774-5090
Business Academy
(Free Business Crime Prevention)
746-1069
Business Connect 746-1084
Business Licenses 774-5310
Business Permits 746-1069
Code Enforcement 774-5501
Crime Stoppers (Anonymous Tips) 783-7867
Dispatch (Non-Emergency) 774-5000
Graffiti 746-1021
Hazardous materials 774-5332
Investigations Unit
774-5070
Live Scan (Fingerprints) 746-1039
Parking Enforcement 774-5000
Planning Department 774-5276
Police Community Relations 774-5057
Poison Control 1-800-222-1222
Power Outages 774-5428
Records 774-5030
Sewer Odors / Issues 774-5740
Sidewalk Repairs 746-1300
Smoking Ordinance Enforcement 774-5000
Storm Drains 774-5790
Street Drainage 746-1300
Transient Officer 257-9673
Vagrancy / Loitering – Roseville PD 774-5000
Water Leaks or Outages 774-5750 #1

Follow Roseville Police Department on Facebook (City of Roseville Public Safety), Twitter (RosevillePublicSafety) or receive weekly crime alerts and business matters www.roseville.ca.us/news/

Downtown Roseville Merchants – 877-848-1273

Roseville Area Chamber of Commerce – 783-8136

#